Drug Manufacturing Attorney Los Angeles
[…] The determination of whether such an act is merely petty or a grand theft depends on the value of the property stolen. Such value is determined based on the fair market value of the same properties.

Thus, when a person enters the premises of a commercial establishment with intent to commit a felony and steals, takes, carries, leads or drivers away personal property placed inside the commercial establishment, that is commercial burglary and petty theft.

Possession of Burglary Tools

California Penal Code section 466 provides that the mere possession of the following constitutes misdemeanor:

Such possession should be coupled with the intent to feloniously “break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle” as specifically provided by Section 466.

Legal Penalties for Burglary Conviction in Los Angeles

Section 461 of the California Law provides penalties for burglary in Los Angeles.

For First-degree burglary, the punishment is imprisonment in state prison from two up to as many as six years.